Wednesday, August 27, 2014

POST ON WEDNESDAY -- WORDLESS WEDNESDAY, Happy Birthday, little brother...

Another year, another birthday!  Yeah!  For my little brother, Jake, whom I love to bits.

The photograph is in terrible shape, and so is this copy. But here he is, back from hospital with Mom, about 10 days old.

This post is 2 days late, as I saved it for Wordless Wednesday. I'm sure he won't mind!

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #35 : Mary "Elizabeth" GRAVES, 1700s in NC

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 35th installment, Mary Elizabeth GRAVES. This is my ex-husband's 6th great-grandmother. I have GRAVES in my own mother's lines, but I have yet to see how - or if - they link up. Neither seem to be listed on the GRAVES Family Association, which is a very active helpful surname association. 

Known as Elizabeth, Mary Elizabeth's parents were Thomas GRAVES & Sarah TURNER.  Both seem to have been born in the late 1600s, perhaps around 1680, although it is not known where they were born, to date.  I have much research to do for this family group.

Elizabeth was born in 1706, in Craven county, North Carolina. However, Craven county was formed out of the now-extinct Bath county, in 1712 - so this date of 1706 for the birthplace is not quite accurate. Click on the link for more detailed information and maps of the area at the time of her birth.

Elizabeth married Simon BRIGHT in approx 1725. Simon was apparently born in about 1706 in Hyde Precinct  which had many boundary changes, as well.  Click on the link for a short history of these changes.

The couple had 6 children that are known, but birth dates have not been confirmed for most:  

  1. Simon Jr.; m., children
  2. James
  3. Nancy
  4. Sally
  5. Elizabeth
  6. Mary [ancestor], b. 1730 in New Hanover county, NC; m. 1750 to Benjamin HERRING, in New Bern; 5 children
There is a tall detailed memorial obelisk at Saint John Cemetery, Grifton, Pitt, North Carolina. This photo was taken by a BillionGraves volunteer, and is transcribed. On it you can read a list of a number of direct ancestors in the BRIGHT family, with their relationship to a much younger Bright descendant, who likely put up this obelisk. Clearly, this is my next step in using clues on the obelisk for more research of this family. 

Simon BRIGHT appears to have died approximately 1770 in North Carolina. However, his wife was alive at the time at his death; therefore Elizabeth must have died after 1772.  I have not yet found a probate for Mary Elizabeth GRAVES Bright.

Whoops!  I did a quick search on FamilySearch.org  for Thomas Graves, Mary Elizabeth's father, and found a detailed Probate (but no will shown) of (Major) Thomas Graves, dated 1767 with names as follows:  No.1 Mrs. Sarah Graves, No.2 Mary Bright, No.3 Ann Graves, No.4 Thomas Graves (jr?), No.5  Sarah jr. It appears to be the probate of the senior Thomas Graves. Of course, since Thomas and Sarah are common names, it is within probability of being a younger Thomas Graves, a brother or cousin to Mary who married another Sarah? 

A "John Turner" was the Administer and Co-Executor for this Will, which is another link in the TURNER-GRAVES-BRIGHT families, Thomas Graves (jr?) was the other Executor. He filed the final inventory and invoice in June 1772. Thomas Graves Sr. seems to have been quite wealthy from the many pages of goods, and of the amounts the estate received from sales of cattle and other items [including 3 Negroes - which I was so sad to see].  I've now downloaded all 27 pages, and will dig through them later on. 

This find is, of course, exactly why the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge is such a helpful challenge. Not only may others find details on my ancestors, but also, I am twigged to do more research and therefore find more as well! 

If you have further information on Mary "Elizabeth" GRAVES and her family, I would be thrilled to add to our family tree.  As well, if you see errors in this listing, don't hesitate to let me know - I am always happy to correct my details!  You may contact me via calewis at telus dot com or in the Comments below.  Thanks for visiting.

Monday, August 18, 2014

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, #34 : McCABE, Edward, County Monaghan, Ireland

Following the challenge from Amy Johnson Crow to write a post weekly, 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, here is my 34th installment, Edward McCABE.  My 3rd great-grandfather on my mother's lines, Edward emigrated from County Monaghan in Ireland in the late 1700s, to Pennsylvania.

Edward's birthdate is confusing - two stones show different ages for the same death date, but it seems he was born in roughly 1760-1772.  It is not known when Edward McCABE arrived in Pennsylvania, although it had to have been before his marriage date, of course. It is possible that he came over with other family members.  Almost all the information I have on Edward is from the engraving on the KUHN very large memorial obelisk in the Conewago Chapel Basilica Cemetery, in Conewago Township, Adams, PA.  Look at both the obelisk and the small original stone, on the FindAGrave site.

There is an Edward McCabe listed on Penn's Township, York County, Pennsylvania (near Hanover), on the Tax List of 1778-1780.  However, there is no proof this is the same Edward McCabe, as there are no other details listed.  I have yet to find him listed on the 1790 Census, likely in Pennsylvania.  

On 17 Jul 1797, possibly in Morgantown, Pennsylvania, Edward married Rebecca HUDSON, the middle of 7 children of John HUDSON and Mary MORGAN.  

The family may be found on the 1800 Census of Uwchlan, Chester, PA.  Next on the list is a Benjamin Morgan, who may possibly be Rebecca's uncle or other relative.  This record is likely a transcription of the original tax list, as it is alphabetized (roughly).

Edward and Rebecca had 3 children that we know of, possibly born in Chester County:
1.  (Sister) Maria Cecelia, b.1798; went to school with the Sisters of Emmittsburg, Maryland, where she entered the convent. 
2.  Dr. Edmond Hudson, b. 1800, m. Elizabeth T. Farrish, 5 children
3.  Jane Rebecca [ancestor], b. 25 Oct 1803, Downington, Chester, PA; m. Joseph Jacobus KUHN 5 Nov 1826 in Conewago, Adams, P; 9 children (my lien through 2nd child)

In 1806, Edward McCabe is listed as the co-Executor of a will in Westtown, Chester, PA. This was for a Margaret McClosky; it is unknown how she may be related to Edward McCabe. Perhaps a friend of the family?  I have no McClosky surnames in the family tree.  

Edward died 3 Apr 1814, and is apparently buried in the Conewago Chapel Basilica Cemetery in Conewago, Adams, PA.  There is a very large KUHN obelisk, 4 sided, with many Kuhn ancestors and their wives/husbands listed, as is Edward McCABE and Rebecca HUDSON.

Rebecca married for a second time to a widower with 6 children, John Bair; marriage date not found as yet.  She did not seem to have any more children with John.  She is buried with John in Mt. Olivet Cemetery, in Hanover, York, PA. There was very little detail on her on FindAGrave, so I added a bit of information for future searchers. 

If you have any further information about Edward McCabe and his family, I would be very happy to hear about it.  And any corrections and mistakes will gladly be changed if you would pass on your information and sources.  You can contact me via calewis at telus dot net or via the Comments section below.  Thanks for visiting.  

Sunday, August 10, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #33: Joshua BAILEY, Scituate, MA

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 33rd installment, Joshua BAILEY, sometimes written as Baily.  The BAILEY ancestors are in my ex-husband's lines; Joshua would be his 4th great-grandfather through his mother's side.

Joshua BAILEY, b. 17 Jun 1735, Scituate, Massachusetts, was the 2nd child of 5 known children of Deacon Joseph BAILEY and his wife, Elizabeth WHITE, all children born in Scituate, a town first settled in 1633. 

Check out this link for the free version of the History of Scituate Massachusetts, from its first settlement to 1831, by Samuel Deane.  A fascinating account including details of life, land planning, parishes, rivers, roads, mills, and town records and mores!   

How does one pronounce "Scituate"-?  Answer:  SIT-chew-it.  

On 2 Oct 1756, Joshua married Abigail CLAP(P), b. 21 Aug 1736 in Scituate. Although I have yet to confirm her parents' details, the CLAP family were early settlers in Scituate, the original settler being Mr. , according to the previously mentioned History. More research is needed here.  It may well be that her father is Benjamin CLAP(P), wife Grace____, but this is not yet proven.

I have been able to find only three children to date of Joshua and Abigail, all born in Scituate:
  1. Elijah, chr. 21 May 1758
  2. Miranda, chr 15 Apr 1759
  3. Grace [ancestor], b. 7 Feb 1765, m. Jabez HEALY, 2 sons known
As you can see by the birth years above, it is likely there are several more children not yet found. Jabez HEALY, Grace's husband, was discussed several weeks ago. And I have yet to go looking for more children, more details, additional records.  

I believe that this is the Joseph Bailey listed as a Revolutionary War Patriot, but this still needs more research to confirm.  There were other Bailey men from Massachusetts, of course.  I also have not confirmed a cemetery burial for Joshua, or his wife, Abigail.

If you have questions about this information, or have additional details or corrections, do please contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments section below.  Thanks for visiting.

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #32 William STEVENS, 1630-1703

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 32nd installment, William STEVENS, who came to the New England colonies with his father and several siblings. The surname is sometimes spelled Stephens.

William STEVENS, b.abt 1630 in Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England,  was the 3rd child of John & Mary Ann STEVENS (John, 1600-1671). The other children were Mary, b. 1624, Thomas b. 1628, and John, b. 1632. I have no information as yet on his siblings.

We know that on 3 Mar 1652/3 in Guilford, Connecticut, William married Mary MEIGS/Meggs, so we know the family had emigrated before that time. Mary was the daughter of John MEIGS & Tomisina FRYE, and was the granddaughter of the original Meigs immigrant, Vincent. Both immigrant families appear to have arrived in the colony before 1640.


William and Mary STEVENS first settled in Guilford, then moved to Killingworth by the mid 1660s, but returned to Guilford shortly after. They had 7 children to the best of our knowledge:
1.  John, b. 3 Mar 1653/4, d. 1676
2.  Samuel, b. 1 Mar 1656/7, d. 7 Jul 1712
3.  Nathaniel, b. 29 Oct 1661, d. 22 Oct 1709
4.  Daniel, b. 1664, d. 1704
5.  Judith [ancestor], b. 1 Oct 1665, Windsor, d. 31 Oct 1732 Killlingworth; m. Samuel BUELL Aug 1686; 11 children
6.  Josiah, b. 9 Dec 1670, d. 15 Mar 1754; m. Sarah Hubbell 28 Jun 1699; 2 sons
7.  Mary, b. 2 Nov 1677, d. 30 Oct 1718

Much of my information on William & Mary came from the following book, Record of the Descendents of Vincent Meigs: who came from Dorsetshire to America about 1635 (Westfield, N.J., USA: self-published, 1935 (based on 1st pub. by H.B.Meigs, 1901)). There are some dates and details which contradict others from various documents, but it is a worthwhile place from which to start further research. 

William & Mary died within two months of each other:  William, aged 73, died 26 Feb 1702/3, and Mary, aged 70, died 30 Apr 1703.  

Naturally I need to do more research on William and his family, but this is a start. If you have any questions or have further information, do contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or leave details in the Comments section below. I always appreciate corrections, as well.


Tuesday, July 29, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #31: Mary FERNALD, Kittery.

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 31st installment, Mary FERNALD, continuing my research on early settlers, particularly the women - and finding so much still to do!  Mary is my 5th great-grandmother in my mother's lines.

Mary was one of 8 children of James FERNALD and Mary HINCKS, b. 14 May 1712. The FERNALD families were early Kittery ME settlers. James' father was the original immigrant, arriving about 1632.  I have no information at present about Mary HINCKS' family, other than her birthplace as New Castle NH in abt 1680.

On 15 Oct 1734, in Kittery, Mary FERNALD married John ADAMS, b. 29 Aug 1706 in Kittery. The couple appear to have stayed in Kittery, and had 7 children that we know of to date, all born in Kittery:
   1.  Mark, b. 4 Oct 1735
   2.  John Jr, b. 4 Feb 1735/7; on 22 Oct 1761, m. Mary Hill
   3.  Eleanor [ancestor], b. 4 Oct 1739;  m. Thomas PETTYGROVE 31 Aug 
           1764; d.1796, Calais ME; 5 children
   4.  Thomas, b. 24 Dec 1742
   5.  Joseph, b. 4 Jul 1744
   6.  Benjamin, b. 2 Feb 1745/6
   7.  Mary, b. 17 May 1752

As there is a 6 year gap from 1746-1752, one might suspect John was away on various skirmishes, or they had one or more infants who died young.  Both John Jr, and younger brother Joseph, were commissioned officers in the navy, fighting against the British in the Revolutionary War.  

Unfortunately, as happened much more often than now, Mary died soon after Mary Adams, her 7th child, was born in 1752.  I have not found records of a gravestone/cemetery, which means I need to do more research. Her husband, John, died about 1787 in Kittery, so I ought to be able to find his grave, but so far, I haven't been able to do so. John Adams is rather a common name and after wading through hundreds of names, I still haven't seen 'my' man. 

So once more, we have a 1700s ancestor, a woman who is known only by her parents, her marriage, her children, her untimely death - recorded, but no stone.

If you have further information about Mary or the Fernald/Adams families, I would be very pleased to hear from you via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments section below. Ditto if you have corrections to my information.  Thanks for stopping by.

Sunday, July 27, 2014

TERWILLIGER FAMILY - early 1900s Photo, Roselle NJ

This is the only photo which has my maternal grandmother, her two brothers, her mother, and her Terwilliger grandparents all in one photo. There are two additional women in this photo who may not be related.  By elimination, I can assume that my grandmother's father "Grove" is the one taking this photo. Wish I knew more. And I look at the three photos on the back wall with sad eyes, wondering where on earth they ended up! 

My mother wrote on the back of this photo, identifying most of the individuals, in relation to her, and she dated it "Dining Room, Roselle NJ, 1903-1909".  Note that James Grover "Grove" TERWILLIGER and his wife moved to Roselle in the early 1900s.



  • Starting on the left (front), is my 2nd greatgrandfather, James M. TERWILLIGER. He would be 75-80 years old, although he seems rather fragile/older than that, somehow. 
  • Next to him behind the table, is his wife, my 2nd greatgrandmother, Harriet F. BUELL Terwilliger, about 70-75 years old. 
  • Next, the young woman with dark hair is Vera Stinson, a boarder with the family (as seen on the 1910 Census of Roselle NJ). 
  • The older woman behind Vera is not identified on the photo, and I cannot guess her identity or relation to us. 
  • Next, sitting at the table, looking down, is my greatgrandmother,  Clara Augusta "Gussie" GRAVES Terwilliger, also known as "Madee" (pronounced Maw-dee).  She would be in her mid-early 50s here. 
  • On the very right, seated at the table is my mother's mother, my grandmother, Marguerite "Daisy" "Peggy" Josephine TERWILLIGER, also known as "Pete" (from nickname of  Pepita), whom we called "GrandPete". Here she is about 27 or so. 
  • Standing behind is the elder of her two younger brothers, George Walter Terwilliger, aged about 24ish years.
  • And finally, the taller and younger of the two young men, standing directly behind his mother is Harold "Hal" Graves Terwilliger, aged about 18 yrs old.
By 1910, a few years more or less after this photo was taken: 
- George married Hazel Belle Hubbard in 1909; he died in 1970, aged 88 yrs
- Harold married in 1935 to Carola Bischoff; he died in 1976, aged 88 yrs
- Marguerite married Charles Edward KUHN in 1910; she died in 1973 aged 93 yrs.  
- James M. TERWILLIGER died in the fall of 1909, aged 85 yrs..  
- Harriet, his wife, died about a year later, aged 82.  
- Grove died in 1929, aged 73.  
- Clara, his wife, died in 1955, aged 98 yrs. 
- Clara's mother, also named Harriet, died in 1929 at the age of 102 yrs. 

If you have any questions about the people in this photo, I'd be happy to answer them.  And if you have any information or corrections, please let me know - I'm always happy to correct my errors!  Contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments below.  

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Surname Saturday - SURNAMES in my Trees

Here are the main surnames in my family lines: Gillespie-Bunn-Kuhn-Terwilliger [grandparents], plus the surnames in my ex-husband's lines: Lewis-Aiken-Rice-Vineyard [grandparents].  All ended up in Vancouver BC Canada in early 1900s.  




  • ARMSTRONG   (Co.Tyrone, N.Ireland)
  • BORTLE   (NY state)
  • BUCK    (CT)
  • BUELL/BUEL   (CT, NY)
  • BUNN   (Worcester Eng)
  • GILLESPIE   (Co.Tyrone, N.Ireland, Lancashire Eng)
  • GRAVES     (MA, NY)
  • GRISWOLD    (CT)
  • HORTON     (NY)
  • HUDSON     (PA)
  • HUTCHINS    (ME)
  • JACKSON    (CT)
  • JENNINGS    (NY, CT)
  • JEROME     (CT)
  • KUHN   (Germany, PA)
  • McCABE     (Co.Monaghen Ireland, PA)
  • McCURDY    (Co.Antrim Ireland, NB Canada)
  • MERWIN     (CT)
  • MORRISON    (N.Ireland, Lancashire Eng)
  • ORMSBEE    (NY)
  • PARDEE   (CT)
  • PETTYGROVE    (ME, OR, WA)
  • RICH     (CT)
  • RULAND/ROLAND  (NY, ME, OR, WA)
  • TERWILLIGER   (NY)
  • TOWERS     (NY)
  • TREAT (Trott)     (CT)
  • WHITEHOUSE   (Worcester Eng)
And, more SURNAMES ... on the LEWIS-RICE side (my ex-husband's side):
  • BAILEY    (MA, NY)
  • BARNES   (MA, IL)
  • CRAIG     (VA, KY, IL)
  • EVELETH    (MA, ME)
  • GHOLSON   (VA, IL)
  • HAYNES    (MA)
  • HEALY    (MA, IL)
  • HUNT     (MA)
  • JOYNER    (NC, TN, IL) 
  • KEYES    (MA)
  • LEWIS  (Canada, ?UEL?)
  • OLIN    (NY, IL)
  • POOLE   (KY) 
  • RICE    (MA, TN, IL)
  • VASSALL    (MA)
  • VINEYARD/VINYARD     (VA, TN, IL)
  • WALTERS     (VA, TN, IL)
  • WHEELOCK    (MA)
  • WHITE  (MA)  *Mayflower ancestor, Resolved White & parents
  • WHITEHEAD   (VA, NC)
Of course, there are so many more surnames - but these are some of the main ones in both sides of my children's tree.  Contact me if you wish more information about any of these names via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments below.  

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

52 ANCESTORS in 52 WEEKS, #30: Jabez HEALY, 1763-1838

Following the challenge of writing 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks, issued by Amy Johnson Crow , here is my 30th installment, Jabez HEALY, my ex-husband's 3rd great-grandfather. 

Jabez (or Jabes) HEALY was the 8th child, 5th boy, of parents Joshua HEALY Jr and Sarah NEWELL; Jabez was b. 29 Sep 1763 in Dudley MA. 

At the age of 16 years, Jabez served during the Revolutionary War, while living in Massachusetts [Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors in the War of the Revolution, Vol.7, page 658].  This also states he was 16 years old, 5'6" tall, and had a dark complexion.  So young.  I wonder how his mother felt about her youngest son heading out to battle at that age. According to one story, he lost a leg in the war, and he became a shoemaker.  Click on this link and scroll down the page for more information on the work of a shoemaker in early Vermont.

He married Grace BAILEY 28 Nov 1785; her parents were Joshua Bailey & Abigail Clapp, and Grace was b. 7 Feb 1765 in Hanover MA. 

Jabez and Grace appear to have moved to Shoreham Vermont shortly after they married.  I am having difficulty teasing out their children, which surprised me.  Apparently there was another Jabez Healy (or two or three) and they seemed to be having similarly-named children. Notes about Jabez [public trees, from a family bible] indicate he had up to 11 children with Grace, and more children with the next 2 wives; I do not have their names.  FamilySearch shows a number of Healy family histories I could dig through, as I continue to search other records in both Vermont and New York.

To date I have only two children I am certain of:

1.  Ezra, b. 14 Mar 1790, Shoreham, VT
2. Calvin [ancestor], b. abt 1801, Shoreham VT, m. 29 Dec 1825 to Mary OLIN; 7 children

The 1800 Census of Shoreham VT shows 8 household members, 6 under 16, 2 over 25 [parents].  My big question is to keep searching for names of those young'uns!  Clearly Calvin, the direct line ancestor, had many siblings.  

By 1805, the family had moved from Vermont to Potsdam, New York.  (scroll down for names of early settlers in Potsdam, including Jabes [sic] Healy).  

Jabez' first wife, Grace, died 3 Jul 1811 in Potsdam.  He apparently remarried at least twice more, having more children, but I don't have any details as yet.  He remained in the region, moving to nearby Parishville, where he is found on the 1830 Census, living with one of his married children.  

Jabez died 1 Dec 1838 in Potsdam, New York, and is buried in Grant Cemetery, Potsdam, New York, where his first wife, Grace, is also buried.  The cemetery is also known as South Potsdam Cemetery.

If you have further information, or questions, on this particular Jabez HEALY, do contact me via calewis at telus dot net, or in the Comments below.  I appreciate any corrections or suggestions - this is a work constantly in progress.  

Welcome!

Family, friends, and others - I hope you enjoy these pages about our ancestors and their lives. Genealogy has become somewhat of an obsession, more than a hobby, and definitely a wonderful mystery to dig into and discover. Enjoy my writing, and contact me at celia.winky at gmail dot com if you have anything to add to the stories. ... Celia Lewis